Archive | January, 2012

Blah

31 Jan

image

I woke up a bit earlier today so that I could go to the bank before work.  I stopped by Subway to grab some lunch because I had a sudden craving for it when I seen the store.  lol  Which is weird because I used to HATE Subway.  I prefer Quiznos (mmmmm) but somehow I was craving Subway.  they have $5 foot longs specials!  I couldn’t decide between the egg salad one and the pizza sub… so I got both.  such a pig.  hahaha  I like to have variety and I can always save the rest for home right!?  😀  The egg salad was good but it needs more salt.  I only ate 1/4 of it, gonna eat it at home where i can sprinkle some salt on it.  the pizza sub was sooooooooo yummy I ate half, gonna eat the other half soon.  I like mine with lots of jalepenos, pickles, lettuce, tomato and ranch sauce!  mmmmm  might have to get it tomorrow for lunch too!  😀

I’ve been feeling really blah lately.  My weekend was ok but as always it goes by wayyyyy too fast.  I can’t wait till I can be a stay at home mom again.  summertime can’t come any faster ughhh.  On Saturday we went bowling with our friends (I didn’t bowl though as per doctor’s orders :(((( )  so my bf teamed up with our other friend and they played against our other friends and loser has to cook.  well of course my bf n his teammate won so our friends are cooking us dinner this Saturday hahaha they are not cooks at all (they are used to coming over to our house for dinner cuz we love to cook) so they are really nervous and she’s been googling everything and watching food network the past few days lol.  it’ll be fun, i can’t wait till saturday!

So Monday is my birthday and I took the day off.  heheh I’m gonna try to get my brother to pay me for my birthday day off LOL  I’m so excited to have a 3 day weekend and sleep in.  I made an appointment for an eye exam too that day.  My eyes have been pretty bad lately, I can’t see clearly even with my glasses/contacts on.  I’m so excited to get new glasses/contacts and mainly excited to see clearly again.  My eyes are pretty bad.  right now they are -6.00 and -5.00 in contacts.  so if i can’t see clearly now they must have gotten worse. -6 and -5 is already really bad so i can’t imagine what they are now?!!  good lord!  I’ve read that pregnancy causes something in your eyesight too but this started happening before i knew i was pregnant so i dunno we’ll see.

Still feeling super bloated and gas-y.  I feel like I need to burp all the time but I can’t.  it just won’t come out.  I have heartburn too which sucks.  I had crazy heartburn with Kane too.  I’m still tired and still nauseaus sometimes.  I bought ginger ale and soda crackers but not sure if those are really helping.  my stomach is getting huge, my clothes dont fit at all.  so sad.  i wear the same thing over and over.  this pregnancy is not good.  but it’s ok, as long as the baby is healthy I can deal with anything.  My 2nd prenantal appointment is in 2 days.  I can’t wait, hopefully we can hear the baby’s heartbeat!  It might be a bit too early but you never know!  🙂  I haven’t had anymore bleeding thank goodness.  I’m almost 11 weeks, yay!   Last time my dr. mentioned my next ultrasound will be around 18 weeks and maybe by then we can find out the sex of the baby?!  I think 20 weeks you can tell so if it’s 20 weeks then I only have 9 more weeks to go, that’s like 2 months and a bit.  can’t wait!!!  Before I wanted a boy and I wanted a girl but I wanted a boy more but now I want a girl more.  lol  of course it’d be so awesome to have one of each and I already have a girl name picked out.  But i want 4 kids and i’m scared if i have a girl i might just stop and be done at 2 kids.  lol  i dunno…. i want a boy cuz i love boys and i want kane to have a brother to play with but then i want a girl too cuz i really wanna see what she’ll look like and it’ll be different since i experienced a boy already and of course i wanna dress up a girl sooooooooooooooooo bad!!!  😀

image

A client came by to drop off a $50 gift card to this fancy restaurant Chop for us!  That was nice of him.  Hopefully my brother will just give it to me to use myself I’ll ask him for it muahaha

image

My boyfriend made vietnamese snail salad the other night.  (goi oc)  It’s so yummy.  i love when he cooks!

weekend camera roll

29 Jan

image

weekends are the only time I have to cook breakfast nowadays.  I can cook breakfast any time of the day I suppose but something about eating breakfast when its actually breakfast time you know what I mean? lol

image

we’re so asian.  can’t eat our eggs
without a lil soy sauce lol

image

image

my lil man 🙂

image

image

always up for cam whoring with momma 🙂

image

I caved in.  I googled it and you’re allowed like 2 cups of coffee a day max if needed.  I’m not really a hardcore coffee drinker but I was totally craving my favorite half coffee half french vanilla.  soooooo yummy. 

just chillin on the couch at home right now.  totally a lazy sunday.  actually we’re gonna go grocery shopping now, yay!  love grocery shopping!

TGIF

27 Jan

image

Happy Friday!  Yesterday my dad said he was coming by to drop off something for me.  Look what he got me!!!  :*)  my dad is seriously the bomb.com he is the sweetest old man everrrrr.  he knows i loveeee my grapefruit cups so he got me 3 boxes!  3!  wtf lol  and i’ve been craving pineapple this pregnancy and i guess my mom told him that so he went out and got me 2 hugeee pineapples too!  and he always slips me money for kane heheheh #lovemypops

 

image

yesterday after work we went to the mall to visit my brother.  he just opened another chinese bakery/hk restaurant in the mall.  well i went shopping while my bf and kane chilled at the bakery hehe  i didn’t find anything at the mall though.  since being pregnant i’ve no desire to buy anything since i feel and look like crap.  actually that’s a good thing.  saves my wallet.  😀  so while i was at the mall i went to sephora to pick up my VIB birthday present.

image

I tried them out and it’s veryyy moisturizing which i love.  i love that this year they gave something i would actually use!  i still have last year’s hugeass philosophy shower gel unopened untouched.  and the year before were the sephora mini lipglosses that i never touched either.

image

Last night I made chinese style steamed fish!  it was sooooooooooooo easy and sooooooooooo goood.  i followed a recipe i got off youtube.  i got fresh tilapia fish and the lady at the supermarket cleaned and did everything for me.  it was so awesome i just brought it home, rinsed it and then did my thing.  it’s seriously so easy and it’s sooooo yummy.  my boyfriend LOVED it, he said it was better than at the restaurants and i know he’s not lying cuz he has no problem telling me if my food is gross lol

image

 

image

then of course we had pineapple for desert!  i hate hate peeling/cutting fruits so i’m lucky my bf doesn’t mind doing all of that.  he is a super fast cutter/peeler where i will take foreverrrr and it just bothers his eyes when i do it so slowly and dangerously LOL

image

perfectly cut fresh pineapple just for me!  and kane.  heheheh  sooooo sweet and yummy it was.  i swear costco fruits are the sweetest for some reason.

image

My lunches for today.  I will admit that I bring 2 lunches everyday for my 6 hour shift.  LOLLL  seriously all I do is sit here and watch tv shows/movies online so why not eat while i’m doing it too right?!  on top of my 2 lunches i bring a yogurt, a grapefruit cup, and whatever snacks too.  no wonder i’m gaining all this weight.  but i can’t help it.  i’m sooo bored that i get soooo hungry all the time.  when i come in at 11am, i usually eat one of my lunches around noon.  then i’ll snack.  then i’ll have my other lunch around 3pm LOL

so today i brought bbq pork n veggies n rice.  (cha siew fan for my cantonese ppls)  lol  it was deliciousss!

then i also brought a salad with my vitamin water.  now i’m good to go till i get home at 5:30pm.  hahah

image

My nails as of today.  that’s why i love doing gel overlays.  it lasts a long time without chipping or anything.  and it’s still so sparkly and shiny.  love!

imagei

I have one hour left before hometime yay!  TGIF!  i’m so tired i just want to lay on my couch and do nothing.  actually i kind of feel like going to the mall so i might do that later.  i have to get some stuff at the dollar store for the house…i also need dog food and diapers too.  ugh.  kane why can’t you be potty trained already~!!!  he tells us AFTER he pees or poos, not when he has to.  he used to be soo scared of sitting on his potty but now he sits on it so that’s progress.  lol.  and when we put him in his undies and he pees his pants he cries n cries.  he hates it.  well no one likes their pants soaked in pee lol but still i just can’t wait till he’s potty trained.  life will be much easier!

it’s such a beautiful day today, i’m so over winter and i can’t wait for spring/summer to come!!!  seriouslyyyyyyyy

my mom called me earlier and we were talking about stuff and then i just started crying.  lol  i was like omg my hormones are frickin crazy!  LOL  she was like uhh what’s wrong?  i was like i’m just sad (cuz the things we were talking about were sad)  lol  omg it was so funny now that i think of it.  luckily no one came into the office.

i don’t know what we’re up to this weekend but i just can’t wait to sleep in and spend time with my 2 babies!  i really really appreciate weekends now lol

quickie

26 Jan

image

image

image

1. celery n lots of peanut butter
2. my lunch for today and tomorrow
3. kane really enjoys the library which makes me 🙂

I have 5 min left before the work day is over.  hallelujah!  have a good night!

day off

25 Jan

yesterday i took the day off.  it was nice.  i think i’m going to take a day off every week.  actually i think i’ve had a day off every week since last month muahaha

but that’s cuz i had doctor’s appointments and stuff.  sooooooo the funniest thing happened.  i received a voice mail from a photography place yesterday.  i had won a boudoir photo shoot from the bridal show!  LOL  i’ve never ever won anything in my life ever!  hahaha  i called them today and they said i am able to do a maternity shoot if i’d like instead.  i only get an 8X10 free photo and of course the rest i’ll have to buy if i want.  i don’t think i’m going to go to it because i have a brother in law who’s a photographer and my awesome bf also takes wonderful pics so i was planning to do a maternity shoot at home anyway.  it’s just nice to know i won!  lol  too bad it wasn’t money or a free trip!

bf was craving crab for dinner so we bought 2 crabs for the both of us.  he did his famous crab stir fry and we ate it with white rice.  it’s sooooooooooooooooo goood, better than in the chinese restaurants.  craving it again today!

image

still tired and nausea  is coming back.  my mouth feels like it’s super dry all the time (inside).  i think i have to start drinking more water and keep myself hydrated.  i hate this feeling.

my birthday is coming up in 12 days…and so is my 11 year anniversary.  i can’t wait to go eat.  i’m craving steak and crab so we’ll probably have that lol  i’m turning the big 3-0!  it’s a big thing but not really because i never do anything crazy for my bdays and plus, this year i’m preggo so i can’t really go to the bar n get hammered.  not what i’d do anyway even if i wasn’t pregnant but u know what i mean lol  it’d be nice to have a bottle of wine with my dinner though!  oh well.

i am getting huge.  i know it’s mostly swelling or water weight but still.  damn.  most of my clothes aren’t fitting anymore and even the clothes i wore when i was 8 months pregnant with kane i can barely wear right now and i’m not even 3 months yet!  wth!  this is crazy, i’m so scared i’m gonna gain alot of weight with this pregnancy.  with kane i only gained 25lbs the whole pregnancy and when i had him i lost all that and even more!  i have a feeling this pregnancy ain’t gonna be so great.  😦  i don’t want to buy anymore clothes just for my belly.  luckily i’ll be big in the summer so i can just wear my maxi dresses and hide under that.  can’t wait!

so my friend/future sis in law’s stagette is going to be on the first week of june.  we’re planning to go away for a week.  first choice is some city maybe san francisco or l.a. or wherever.  last resort is all inclusive to whatever beach.  butttt we totally forgot that i will be 7 months pregnant then.  i’m praying i can still go.  😦

today is such a beautiful day, +4 with sunshine.  that’s a huge difference from -44 degree weather last week.  our winters are so random!  lol

work has been sooooooooooooooooo slow.  not a single phone call.  just the way i like it muahaha i’ve already watched 3 1-hour tv shows.  gonna go outside to clean my car probably.  get some fresh air.

last night i found kane playing with our scrabble.  he did this all night.  after he finished he’d take all the letters off and re-do them. again n again.  and when my baby neice came over and crawled to it and touched it, he screamed and cried and cried lol

.image

new year weekend

23 Jan

First of all, Happy Chinese New Year!!!  Wishing everyone a happy, healthy and prosperous new year of the dragon!  =)

Yesterday afternoon I attended the Bridal Fantasy Bridal Show here.  Apparently it’s one of the biggest bridal shows.  My good friend/future sister in law is getting married this July 28 and I’m sorta still planning my future Cuba wedding so we all went with 2 other friends.  It was my first bridal show and I had lots of fun!  I love these kinda things 🙂  soooo Renee Strauss and Kevin Lee from the show ‘Brides of Beverly Hills’ and Kevin was also on Housewives of Beverly Hills as Lisa/Pandora’s wedding planner was there. They look exactly the same but shorter than I expected lol and it was neat seeing them in person.

image

Some beautiful table settings I fell in love with!  I love these hanging balls!

image

image

This is sooooooo me!  I love girly glamour!

image

I want this for my house!!!

image

image

I wouldn’t pick this as a wedding cake but i thought it was cute n pretty with the orchid, maybe for one of my future daughter’s bday party 🙂

image

image

I had to force him to wear this LOL  after the pics he ripped it right off.  booo.  gong hay fat choy!  chuc mung nam moi!

image

We went for dinner last night with my family (minus my mom and little brother who lives in vancouver 😦  It was nice to have a family dinner with both my brothers n their families and my pops.  The food was yummy as usual and we ate everything before i could even take pics.  lol

The prettiest lai sees (red envelopes) I’ve seen!  my brother n his gf got them in hong kong.  It’s even more shiny and pretty in person, love em!

image

image

My purple niece, Emma 😀

image

My 2 nieces.  I have 2 nephews and 2 nieces =)

image

I was totally craving this again this morning.  so bad.  i even added hotcakes to my order.  i ate it and now i regret it and i feel so sick and gross.  i think that did it.  now i won’t crave mcdonald’s breakfast for a longgggggggggggggggggggggggggg time.  LOLLL  which is not a bad thing! haha

image

nails of the week:  super shiny glittery gel overlay!  it’s so much more shiny and glittery in real life.  i love gel, it makes everything so pretty and shiny.  it lasts long too but it takes me forever to do that’s why i hardly do it

image

so it’s the new year.  hopefully this year will be better than the last for me.  i think so.  i’ll have my baby and i’ll be on maternity leave right after for a full year and get paid every month still muahahah i love canada!  and i’ll have double the ‘milk money’ for my babies every month too.  man canada government spoils us!  lol  can you tell i friggin hate coming to work?  even though i have the easiest job in the world and i dont do much.  still a pain to get up in the morning when i haven’t worked ever up until last year. FML i keep telling myself…just hang in there.  5/6 more months then i can go on mat leave.  lol

still tired as hell…..like right now i can fall asleep on this chair.  i just might take a nap.  i have 45min left to go.  i feel nauseous right now but i think it’s cuz of the mcdonald’s breakfast i ate.  my belly has been cramping but i think that’s just my uterus stretching.  i’m 9.5 weeks, almost 10 yay!  i didn’t even have time yesterday to clean my house or anything for the new year.  sucks.  oh well what can i do now.  i know i’m not allowed to clean or shower today but i wonder if i can do it tomorrow?  or is it supposed to be like a few days or worse please don’t tell me its for the week hahaha gross.

 

more cravings

20 Jan

image

Mamma was cravin’ oranges and oranges mamma got!  LOL  I tend to go crazy when/if i crave something, and especially if they’re on sale!  hahaha  it’s like i’m afraid i’ll run out of whatever i’m craving.  My bf is planning to make fresh orange juice with these  too cuz there is no way we can eat that much oranges before they go bad!

image

Last night all I wanted to eat was mashed potatoes (n lotsss of gravy) with spaghetti and marinara sauce.  NO ground beef, no meat whatsoever.  I rarely eat my pasta without meat but it was sure gooood~  I used whole wheat spaghettini (my fav)  Actually come to think of it, as unhealthy as I eat, all my pasta are whole wheat and I always only buy whole wheat bread.  I used to eat brown rice alot too but my bf doesn’t like brown rice so i stopped cuz it was such a pain making both kinds of rice for a meal.  I dunno, I just like the taste of whole wheat better for some reason.  Plus, it’s good for me so that’s a bonus!

image

My lunch for today.  Salad w/ turkey breast ham n cucumbers, 2 hard boiled eggs, my favorite activia yogurt and my most favorite grapefruit cups.  I LOVEEEEEE grapefruit, especially thee Del Monte cup ones.  so so sweet yet bitter.  love it.  Always have it in my house.

image

My nail color of the week.  The nude color is kinda blah for me but I got a few Butter nail polishes for chrismtas and I have to say I do not like Butter polishes at all!  they wear out and chip after the first day!  My cheap wet n wild polishes lasts longer.

So……it’s been sooooooooooo busy at work yesterday and today.  I didn’t even have time to blog yesterday!  and today I didn’t have time to eat till 2pm!  usually i eat right when i get to work at 11am.  then i eat throughout the whole day lol.  when it’s busy here, it’s real busy.  (cuz i’m by myself most of the time)  but when it’s dead it’s deaaaaaaad like i fall asleep in the chair dead.

my brother and his gf came into the shop to visit yesterday and he says to her “you noticed how when my sister first started working here she was all supermodel?  and now look at her”  i was like excuse me what’s that supposed to mean!  (that was the day i didn’t wear falsies to work and barely any makeup LOL)  and plus, now that it’s winter i’m in my juicy sweats and uggs all day everyday cuz i don’t give a crap.  but i thought that was funny and it’s true.  i am letting myself go a bit.  i used to come into work all dolled up hair done and dressed up in heels n stuff.  maybe that’s why i used to get hit on so much.  now i don’t.  hahahahahaah jk  well not really but it’s winter!  it’s minus 40 degrees and i’m pregnant!!  HELLLO!!!  LOL  it was pretty funny though.  I was thinking maybe I should put some effort into how I look again.  but for what anyway.  hardly anyone comes in during the winter and i’m so tired and i feel and look like shit.  I rather sleep in than look pretty.  ah well.  maybe in the spring/summer time i’ll go back to my old ways.  in the meantime, i am comfy and proud!  LOL

i hate to say this againn but i want to document it.  So my doctor’s office called AGAIN just now and the receptionist said “Dr. Vu wants to see you”  i literally said on the phone “nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo”  she was laughing n was like ‘what??’  i’m like “last time someone called and told me that it scared the crap outta me and it turned out to be nothing.  and everyone knows when the doctor wants to see you it’s bad so i don’t know what to think anymore!”  she was like ‘he just wants to see you’  so i’m like great.  they had nothing for today so i have to see him tomorrow at noon.  thanks for ruining my saturday, i dont’ get to sleep in!  grrrrrrrrr  hopefully it’s nothing major again.  my bf was like ‘maybe he just likes to see you’  i’m like wtf.  well, maybe? cuz everytime i go there we talk and i guess i make him laugh n he enjoys our conversations cuz usually he’s this serious old man all the time.  hahaha  but anyway i’m thinking nothing is wrong with baby because he just told me the other day baby was fine and my ultrasound results were fine.  unless they found something else?  crap. hope not.  i’m thinking my bloot test/pap smear results came back and he just wants to tell me everything is fine again.  hopefully nothing major is wrong with me.  i know i’m not the most healthiest person but i sure hope nothing crazy is wrong with me.  *crosses fingers*

other than that, happy friday!  can’t believe it’s the weekend already.  so fast.  i am 9 weeks tomorrow!  that is the real age lol  it’s safe to say that my nausea is gone and the metal taste in my mouth is almost gone.  yay!!!!  it’s still there but not as bad.  i’m still tired but not exhausted anymore.  i don’t fall asleep on the couch anymore and i actually have energy to do stuff like cook and go to the grocery store.  i can’t wait for the 2nd trimester so i can finally tell everyone i’m preggo and i’m having my summer baby!!!!!!!!!!!!  heheheheh  😀  happy weekend!