it’s only tuesday? ughhh

6 Mar

image

2? weeks ago E.L.F. was having a free shipping promo so i placed an order for my essentials and a couple of new things to try.  I really love the ELF studio line…always been a fan of their flat top powder brush, blushes and the bronzer/blush duo.  I also ordered their zit zapper to try (which canada customs opened and ripped apart! grr but still works thank goodness lol) and their makeup setting mist (since my mac fix+ is running out soon) and their brow powder and then their $1 line matte bronzer.  I tested out the new items last night and I am so impressed!  the brow powder I got in ‘Ash’ (the lightest color) because I did my research on youtube and alot of Asian girls with black hair prefer the ‘ash’ color over the medium and dark shades and they were right!  the ash color is a perfect natural match.  i only like the wax side though, not the powder.  My favorite has got to be the $1 matte bronzer.  I got the darkest shade because I wanted to use it as a contour color.  This bronzer has many bad and good reviews.  I ordered it to see for myself since it was only $1 and wow, i contoured my cheeks last night and bam!  i had the most awesomest looking cheekbones!  it’s a little darker than probably what ppl are used to but i LOVE it!  if you use a light hand and blend it out it is serioously the best contour shade i’ve tried so far, even better than my benefit hoola bronzer *gasp*!!! lol  don’t know about staying power since i only put it on for like 5 minutes then washed it off but the color is perfect for my skintone.  i don’t like ‘natural’ looking contour, i like the defined look so it’s a tad darker.  really really pleased with everything!

 

image

While I was testing out my goodies, Kane was playing with mommy’s hot rollers lol

 

image

Chopped off my nails and repainted them at work.  another spring color because it’s sooo sunny out!  yay!

 

image

Yummiest home made salad I’ve ever had!!!  Serious.  I got the recipe off The Pioneer Woman (google apple salad the pioneer woman) lol  It has apples, cranberries and blue cheese crumbles.  topped with this delicious honey dijon vinaigrette i just bought.  sooooooooooooooo goooood seriously.  and you only need a wee bit dressing, that’s the best part!  I copied almost everything to a T except i didn’t have pecans and i bought my own dressing instead of making it.  pioneer woman also used dried cherries but she said dried cranberries are good too.  I AM OBSESSED WITH THIS SALAD.  seriously.  i can’t wait to go home and eat somemore!!!

It’s been a really slow day at work but hey i’m not gonna complain!  lol  the sun is shining and that instantly puts me in a greattt mood!  and i’m leaving in half an hour yay!  I also took friday off just because it’s going to be sunny and +9c hahaha!  i want to sleep in and enjoy my friday and have a 3 day weekend muahahaha  i think i’m going to start taking a day off every week just to recharge myself and get some house work done.  it seems like my weekends are always full and busy and 2 days is just not enough!  why can’t they make weekends 3 days instead of 2?  anyway, i keep telling myself…3 or so more months…..just hang in there……lol  and this sunshine isn’t helping either!  i just want to do something else than sit in this office with my laptop!  daylight savings is this sunday too, i’m super happy cuz that means spring is coming very soon!  why can’t i live in california or something??? ughh

 

Advertisements

korean bbq

6 Mar

finally got my korean bbq fix! 

image

all you can eat means I super stuffed myself lol.  I swear, I have no self control.  now I can’t move. or think or talk.  I just want to sleep. I don’t think I’ll be back for awhile haha and all I ate were lettuce rolls!  no rice at all!  damn that must have been alot of lettuce I ate haha

image

kane loves korean too!  🙂  all he eats is shrimp and rice hehe

we’re all in a food coma right now, night!

weekend

5 Mar

So on Friday I did end up going shopping after work.  And boy it was nice!  But too bad I didn’t find anything really 😦  I tried on alot of spring clothes and everything looked horrible on me.  I’m in the awkward in-between stage where my belly is not a full preggo belly but it’s there and borderline ‘is she just really fat in the stomach area or is she pregnant?’  Nothing looked cute, I look bloated in everything.  booooooooooo.  I did end up getting some accessories though to compensate.  I really wanted to buy clothes!!!

image

Super sparkly basketball wives-esque hoop earrings and a ring w/ a pretty grey-ish stone.

 

image

I love gold, I love hoop earrings and I love anything chain-y so these earrings were love!

 

image

At the drugstore I spotted a huge sale on one of my favorite drug store foundations.  I haven’t worn foundation in months (just concealer + powder) but on special days or days i’m not lazy i like to put on a light foundation and the maybelline dream smooth mousse is one of my all time favs.  it covers well and the mousse really does feel like nothing on my skin.  love it!  they were regular 12.99$ each and on sale for $3.29 each!!!  steal of a deal!  so i got 3 in 3 different shades.  one for now, one for when i get a bit darker in the spring and then a darker one for when it’s summertime.  lol  these will last me forever.

 

image

I also picked up this dry shampoo by got2b…i was gonna get the Dove dry shampoo at first then i seen this one.  so i googled reviews on both and this got2b one had better ratings/reviews.  i haven’t used it yet so i can’t say anything about it yet.  I have the tresemme dry shampoo and that one is ok…not too bad.  i bought this for $8.99.  buttt i was looking through the walmart flyer earlier today and seen this at walmart on sale for $4!  i’m so mad.  but whatever, i’m too lazy to go return this one.  Also, i really really wanted a neon pink nail polish and i just happen to find this no name one at the drugstore for $1!  why not!  lol  it’s a really really bright neon blinding pink.  it’ll look so cute for summer.  but for $1 it probably won’t last that long lol

 

image

Friday night my bf and Kane went to bf’s brother’s house so I had alone time.  (love those times! lol)  I finally washed my brushes.  Ever since working I’ve been sooo lazy to wash my brushes.  So bad, I know.  but i’m happy I finally got around to it.  I also wanted to put on a mask, do my nails, etc.  but after cleaning the house, doing dishes, cleaning, i was pooped and didn’t really end up getting to do anything else for me.  booooooo

 

Now onto some food pics!

image

So I was on Youtube and I was watching this guy make Japanese cold soba noodles.  it looked sooo good when he was eating it i just had to have it LOL

image

I made it exactly how he made it to a T.   that’s radish, green onion and seaweed on the side.

 

image

I ate it cold like he did, and I bought a bottle of the Soba Soup base just like he did and um I have to say, it was pretty interesting lol  the taste was ok…I’m not really used to no meat (except for packaged ramen noodles) I dunno.  I think it’s an aquired taste.  It was really really interesting, that’s all I could say. hahah   I didn’t like it when i was eating it but now that it’s been a few days I’m kind of craving it again?  I dunno but the dude made it look so good i had to have it hahaha damn youtube!

 

image

One of my favs and one of my bf’s specialties…beef congee.  sooooo yummy and good for the soul!

 

image

Never been a Starbucks girl but lately I’ve been craving the passionfruit lemonade from there.  soooooooooooooo good.  I feel so bad cuz I think it’s such a waste of money spending so much on a drink but it’s soooooooo goood lol.

 

image

Had pasta last night for dinner.  Another wierd craving.  I hardly ever cook pasta or ‘white’ food…always always asian dishes at home but somehow the craving for pasta crept up on me. it was delicious.  i had it for lunch today too and it was super filling but good.  probably won’t be having this for awhile lol

 

image

 

So on Saturday I went for my ultrasound appointment.  You’re supposed to drink 4 cups of water (1L)  I never do though…I think I drank 3 cups that day.  So right before I left my house I had to go pee super bad, so I did.  I let it all out and was like damnit I just wasted all that water I just drank for the ultrasound.  So while driving to the clinic, I drank 1 bottle of water 500ml.  I got there early and so I shopped around a bit since the clinic is in a mall.  I had to go washroom sooooooooooooo bad like shaking bad so I was like screw it I can’t handle it and went to the washroom.  I didn’t fullly empty my bladder but I emptied most so I felt tons better.  I go upstairs to the clinic, wait about 5 minutes then I get called in.  And at that point I had to go AGAIN real bad.  I was shaking and I even told the technician I have to go so bad I might pee on the bed thing lol.  he said to just try to hold it so he can take these pictures really quickly then I can go to the washroom.  Man that was the hardest thing I ever had to do!!!  I was shaking and sweating, it was torture.  Somehow I finally managed to hold it in for what seemed like foreverrrrrrrrr (i think it was like 10min or something) and finally he said that my bladder was actually TOO FULL and I have to go empty it and then he’ll continue.  I was like HALLEJUAH!!!!!!!!!!!!  and jumped up to run to the bathroom.  didn’t even put on my shoes!  LOL  it was sooo funny.  Then after he was like next time I don’t have to drink that much water, just maybe half of what I did.  I was thinking, then I’ll drink nothing because I didn’t even drink much to begin with.  and all the water I did drink at home I peed it all out already???  so weird.  so next time I’m just gonna maybe drink half a bottle of water while driving there.  ugh.  made me go through all that for nothing!  haha so funny

so my ultrasound went ok i think.  i had to do 2 ultrasounds…one for baby and one for my kidneys.  i won’t know anything till this thursday when i see my doctor for my prenatal appointment.  at the end of the ultrasound he did let me see the baby for a bit.  i heard the heartbeat :)))  and he was GOING TO TELL ME THE SEX RIGHT THEN AND THERE TOO!!! butttt the baby is still too small he couldn’t tell.  😦  so he said at 20 weeks you can tell for sure.  too bad!  hehe its ok though, i’ll just have to wait a few more weeks.  I seen the baby but it was 2D only so I couldn’t really make out anything that he was trying to show me.  I seen the head and spinal cord and the little heart beating though.  :))))  heheh so cute.  and that was that.  i can’t wait to see my doctor this thursday and see the ultrasound results.  hopefully nothing is wrong with my kidneys and hopefully they find out where the blood is coming from and hopefully it’s nothing major!  i can’t wait till my next ultrasound to see what the sex of the baby is!  :))))

15 weeks

2 Mar

I was in the washroom and looked in the mirror and was like damn! look at that belly! lol so I guess I’ll start my belly pics now : D

image

my boobs are humungo and so is my belly.  love it! lol

randoms + friday ramblings

2 Mar

image

My nails of the week.  I wanted a spring-y color in hopes that spring will come soon!  please?!!!

image

Kane asked me to put him in his mini shopping cart, i said no so he climbed into it himself lol

image

I didn’t bring lunch to work one day so I called my dad “Dad I’m hungry”  15minutes later he comes by my work  with beef chow mein, hot n sour soup and vitamin water.  Love my pops!

image

I made this yummy tuna dip (cream cheese, mayo, garlic salt, green onions) it was deeeeelicious!  especially with costco’s crackers, i forget what they’re called but so so good!

image

Last night my brother brought us out to Japanese Village for dinner.  i LOVEEEE it here.  It’s teppanyaki style and so so delicious!

image

image

My boys enjoying the show 🙂

image

Of course, as usual, I had the lobster and filet mignon steak dinner.  It comes with soup, salad, veggies, rice.  sooooo good, the steak was so soft and tender and the lobster delicous with their special cream sauce.  and their in house sesame sauce is TO DIE FOR.  we always ask for extra sesame sauce hehehe

image

Can’t believe how fast and how big my son’s getting!  all his pants are getting short, these are the only pants that fit him right now haha  I’m gonna wait till spring/summer to get a whole new wardrobe for him since it’s still winter here and we never leave the house anyway.  can’t wait!  I love shopping for my lil man!  and hopefully i’ll have a lil girl to shop for soon too!  lol  wishful thinking!

image

I had lobster for lunch.  what did u have???  hahaha we had leftovers from last night and boy was it still as good this morning as it was last night! yum yum!

so yay!  it’s friday!  i can’t believe i survived another week of work.  i seriously wanted to take today off just because.  This whole week i had such hard times waking up for work.  i was sooooo tired and sleepy all the time for some reason.  so wierd.  but i’m glad it’s friday and i get to sleep in for 2 days.  hopefully.  seems like my past few weekends have been ruined and so not relaxing at all.

i am officially 15 weeks preggo!  time is going by so fast!  next week i’ll be 4 months!!  so fast!  i feel a ton better, almost like my old self.  except im still really tired all the time and i have no energy back yet.  and the occasional headaches.  my belly is getting big too, i love it!  tomorrow i have an ultrasound appointment at 3pm.  hopefully i’ll get to see baby and i think it’s too soon for gender determination but i have been reading online and 15 weeks you can tell..if you have an experienced technician who’s willing to tell you.  but i’ve also read alot of stories where people were told one sex then it turned out to be the other because it was so early.  so we’ll see.  if not my dr. said i can go for another ultrasound at 18 weeks to find out the sex.  so 3 weeks of waiting is not too bad if i want an accurate answer.  can’t wait!!!!!!

So my brother and his partner were in the office earlier and we were discussing my maternity leave.  i said i’d probably take it in July (due date is end of august) but honestly i might take it in June depending how I’m feeling heheh I’d take it now if i could! but the earliest is 3 months before the due date.  anyway, so there is this other girl they are going to hire to take my place for the year or forever because i don’t plan on coming back hehe but shh they dont know that yet.  I kinda know her too (their friend’s daughter) and they were saying how she’ll probably have to come in next month for training.  talking about this just makes it more real to me, and it gets me excited!  lol  that means i don’t have to work anymore in a couple of months and i’ll get to enjoy my summer and sleep in every.single.day like i used to, get to spend time with kane and go to the park, take the dogs for walks, go to the mall, just do nothing.  ahhhhhhh i can’t wait to get my old life back!! hehe oh yeah, and that means i’ll get to meet my baby in a couple of months too!  =)

ive been so tired, i really really wish for some energy back so i can clean my house, cook, do laundry, go to the mall!!!  and just do stuff.  i’ve been sooo lazy lately and have no desire to do ANYTHING.  seriously.  i’m never like this!  i’m always always up for the mall or grocery shopping but lately i’ve been saying no to everything.  😦  even to dinners!  free dinners!  what is wrong with me right!!???  lol  old lily please come back!

I want to go to the mall today so hopefully i will.  i doubt it though..  everytime i get home from work i just lay on the couch, take a nap and then eat and then go to sleep.  BORING.

have a greaaaaat weekend!

dinner

29 Feb

was supposed to go to all you can eat korean bbq tonight but I wasn’t that that hungry so vietnamese it is.  fine by me, korean tomorrow hopefully!

drove out to my boyfriends family’s restaurant for our own all you can eat vietnamese food! lol

image

image

and now I’m waiting for my deep fried banana and ice cream desert mmmm and if I’m up for it I think I’ll have a small bowl of bun bo hue later hehehe

I love having family own restaurants! lol oink oink

image

my essentials.  always need my leopard scarf!

sick and pregnant

27 Feb

i’m not even gonna try to attempt re-writing what i wrote earlier.

i have 15min left of work before i can leave so i thought i’d squeeze in a little something.  so this morning i could not fall asleep till 5am!!!  then i had to wake up at 10am for work, it was sooooo hard getting up.  but i’m glad the day is almost over, yay!  wasn’t too too bad.

on the weekend we had a dinner party (we bowl, play board games, etc. with our friends alot and loser has to make dinner)  anyway so we lost last time and it was our turn to do dinner.  it was hectic as usual so no pictures of the food 😦  i came down with a cold on friday and then on saturday it got super worse but i made it through the dinner party.  that night it got worse and i couldn’t move.  i was burning up and freezing at the same time, my body felt like a gazillion pounds, i was exhausted.  my throat hurt so bad and i was coughing those dry hacking coughs.  on top of all that fun stuff, i couldn’t even take any medicene!!  the worst part about being preggo i swear.  i am such a medicene girl..i take medicene for every little thing lol so imagine me.  all sick and trying to fight not taking any medication.  i can take tylenol but tylenol doesn’t work for me (only advil) anyway so i somehow survived that night and went to bed somehow..the next morning thank goodness i felt alot better.  still felt like crap, but better.  i woke up, ate and then went back to sleep for 4 hours.  after that 4 hour nap i woke up and hallejuah i felt alot alot better.  not 100% but good enough to go to work today.  i really thought i’d have to stay home today from work.  so yeah that was that.  another waste of my precious weekend.

i can proudly say that kane is potty trained now!  yay!  (except for sleep time we still put a diaper on him in case but he’s been waking up with dry diapers the past few days)  i can’t believe it only took 1 evening too!  not even 1 full day!  kane has always been slow in these things like crawling, walking, and talking.  even with potty training, we tried it a few times before and he wouldn’t even sit on the potty.  then one miraculous day last week, we decided to try it and he did it just like that.  it’s true.  (some) say that you can’t rush/force the kid, they’ll be ready when they are ready.  and he was ready!  alot of ppl (especially family) always makes fun of kane for not being potty trained yet, talking, etc.  how he’s slow compared to their kids or other kids, blah blah.  me n my bf dont’ really take it to heart because we believe in karma but there were the few (maybe 2) that told us to just take our time, he’ll do it when he’s ready, etc and they were right!  🙂  i’m so proud of my baby.  heheheh actually i’m just really happy i don’t have smelly diapers in my garbage can anymore and i don’t have to buy diapers anymore!!!  $40 a box is expensive!  lol  oh and since yesterday, he’s been going on the big boy potty (our toilet) instead of his little potty.  i’m so so happy about that because it was distgusting cleaning out his little potty.  so much easier to have him sit on the regular toilet and then just flush LOL  oh the joys of parenthood!  another funny thing is, everytime he has to go toilet he tells us “chao chao” (stinky stinky in cantonese) and everytime he has to fart he’ll hold it in and tell us “chao chao”  so we dont’ know if it’s #1, #2 or fart.  i don’t think he knows the difference between #2 and a fart yet… i think he thinks anything that comes out of his bum even if it’s just air, he has to do it on the toilet.  LOL  sooooo funny.  so everytime he has to fart we have to put him on the toilet then he’ll let one go and that’s it.  LOL  soooo funny, my son is sooo polite!  LOL  sorry TMI!  hahah

my dr. still hasn’t called me for my ultrasounds yet so i called them today.  she said she hasn’t gotten around to booking ultrasound appointments yet and she’ll call me by the end of this week.  so i guess i’m not going for my ultrasounds till next week.  oh well.  i feel the baby moving sometimes so i think baby is ok.  just hope my insides are ok and where the heck is the blood coming from?!

other than that and my cold i’m still fighting, i feel great.  no nausea and my boobs are finally not as sore.  yay!  i’m still tired as heck but i dont know if that’s from the pregnancy or from my cold/flu that i had/have.  i don’t even feel preggo anymore, i guess it’s the perk of being in the 2nd trimester.  i’m not complaining!  i just wanna go to my ultrasound and get confirmation that everything is ok and then i’ll go about enjoying the rest the 2nd trimester.  the 1st and the 3rd are the worst so please let me enjoy the 2nd!

yay time to go now ttyl!